Thursday, October 9, 2008

Shoot...

I am already slacking in the Week in the Life posting. I am still doing it though! I just haven't uploaded pictures to my computer yet. Don't you worry though, I am getting to it! Meanwhile, I have been scouring the internet for ideas for Em's new room. Yes, she is getting kicked out of her room now and our new "little miss" is taking her spot. Oooh.. I thought of a new name I liked!! Braun and I BOTH (apparently Braun feels that is important) LOVE this new name. Should I keep it a secret? Maybe. It is super cute. I'll give you a hint: I called my mom to see what her thoughts were on it and she goes, (I need to add that NONE of these are the names, she was jut trying to think of nicknames she will have) "Annie, Ann, Anna, ANUS.. yep, people will call her ANUS!" What the freak mom!!!?? WHO WILL CALL MY KID ANUS?? I immediately called Braun to tell him what she said and he says if thats the case, he will just kick them in the kneecaps! haha :) What a good daddy! So.. any guesses on what it is?

So want to see some of the ideas I have for Em's new room? She has a full size creamish colored beadboard bed. So really, the possibilities are endless!

I LOVE the style of this comforter, I don't know about the colors and everything so not sure if I will buy it, but the long strips of fabric.. LOVE IT!
Those flowers on the wall are dang cute. Not sure where I would do it, but I love it!
I am planning on making these letters as soon as I find out the color scheme I am wanting..
and I want to do some wainscotting (sp?) on the walls. Well, I want Braun to do it for me. We will see if that happens though I guess! :)

P.S. I forgot about the giveaway I was having! That is what I get when I am having a crazy hectic week like I was! :) I will do it soon... by the end of the week! I promise!

P.S.S. My friend Amy Goffin is getting married today! Yay! Congrats Amy!

P.S.S.S. Braun got home yesterday! I was very excited to see him :) Those last 2 days were the longest days ever. I think I have been too spoiled with having him here since the summer ended that I forgot what it was like. Well, he still is never here cause he works so dang much BUT still.. cuddling all night and all morning was fabulous! I love ya babe!!!

RANDOM: Do you HATE doing laundry like I do?? Yes.. I HATE it. As a matter of fact, I just had to wash the same batch of laundry twice because I left it in there for over 24 hours and it smelled like mildew. WELL... check this video out. For some reason, I am more excited to make a laundry folder than I am to actually do laundry. Oh well..



6 comments:

Greg and Ky said...

You are so creative with everything you do! I like the pictures of the first bedroom, love that bedspread! Those letters will be so cute!

Jessie said...

Sorry, I've been reading your blog for awhile, and finally decided to start commenting! I love those letters! So cute. I don't know where you come up with all your creative ideas.

Kara Denise... said...

I've totally messed over my week with taking pictures. I don't know why or how I became so busy but it seriously bugs me! Perhaps I will start again next week.
And tell Braun to update his loopt! This is like a record for him!

Mike and Felisha said...

Hello!! I seriously have no idea what your new name will be as soon as I hear I will probably be like duh!! Anyway you are way too creative and I love it!! I love the letters too I might have you show me how you make them cuz I'm trying to find some cute ones for Brynlee's room!! Oh and I am going to get fabric for my quilt tomorrow so maybe when you guys come over on Monday you can help me figure it out? Also I agree with Kara it's been awhile since Braun updated his loopt!!

Anonymous said...

have you ever seen the season show ''big bang theory'' hilarious..anyways there's an episode where one of the guys is using something like this! and it totally made me want to find one or make one. :D
Jannali

Jill Chatterley said...

ok, Im guessing the name is Ainsley. I loved this name and when I told my mom and sisters they said the same thing your mom did. I think Brauns right, just kick them in the shins!

Post a Comment

Comments make me happy.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...